What do the various "port" on the switch mean?

Views : 83
Update time : 2022-11-04 17:27:52

What do the various "port" on the switch mean?
 

G port:  The full name is Gigabit Ethernet port. The Gigabit port can be used to electric or fibre optical port . For electric port, it should be connected to the network cable; for fibre optical port, it should be inserted an SFP module and connect to the optical fiber.

 

F port: It is a Fast Ethernet interface, also can be called 100M port. Mainly connected to Ethernet (local area network), used to connect switches or computers. It can be connected with ordinary twisted pair cables ( default rate is 100Mbps ) , it have the commands to limit the speed function , but the rate cannot exceed then 100Mbps.

 

E port: It is an Ethernet interface, which is mostly the same use as F-port, mainly connected to Ethernet (local area network), and can be connected with ordinary twisted pair cables.

 

S port: The full English name is Serial port, also known as high-speed asynchronous serial port. It is mainly used in connecting routers to routers. It has the commands to set bandwidth function.

 

C port: The full name is Console port, also can be called control port, it is used to debug the router. Some routers also have an AUX interface ( control interface) .

                                                                                                   

The gigabit optical port can be connected to the gigabit SFP optical module. The gigabit optical module is already a very mature series of products. The common transmission rate is 1.25G, 2.5G, etc., and the package type is SFP.

There are many models of gigabit SFP modules.It can be divided into two categories, named single-fiber and dual-fiber optical modules.

Single-fiber means that there is only one interface, the transceiver is integrated, and only one optical fiber can be used for transmission. The interface type of the gigabit single-fiber optical module is SC/LC, and the fiber type is single-mode. The maximum transmission distance is 160KM by using OS2 single-mode fiber jumper.

Dual-fiber means that there are two interfaces, one for receiving and one for transmitting, and two optical fibers are required for transmission. The interface type of the dual-fiber optical module is duplex LC, and the fiber type includes single-mode and multi-mode. The gigabit multi mode optical module is used together with the OM2 multi mode optical fiber jumper. The transmission distance of the conventional model is 550m, and the longest transmission distance can reach 2km. The Gigabit single-mode dual-fiber optical module can be used with OS2 single-mode optical fiber patch cords, and the longest transmission distance can reach 160 kilometers.

Gigabit optical modules are mainly used in gigabit switches, gigabit routers, servers, firewalls and other equipment, and of course can also be used in storage devices, because gigabit optical modules are compatible with Fibre Channel standards in addition to Ethernet standards. At present, GPSENKE has a full range of optical modules, which are the first choice for data center computer rooms and building optical interconnection.

Related News
Read More >>
Why You Need a Wireless Access Point? Why You Need a Wireless Access Point?
Jan .29.2023
Having a wireless access point will allow you to connect a device to the internet. For example, if you have a laptop and want to share it with a guest, you can attach a wireless access point to the laptop.
What Is Industrial Communication? What Is Industrial Communication?
Jan .17.2023
Industrial communication is a term used to describe a field of study that investigates the transmission of information, messages, or even the actual message itself. In the case of communications studies.
Happy the Year of Rabbit-GPSENKE’s Annual Conference Happy the Year of Rabbit-GPSENKE’s Annual Conference
Jan .10.2023
Last week,GPSENK successfully held the 2022 centerprise annual conference,all employees of the company gathered together to review and summarize all the work of the past year.
The Difference Between VoLTE and 4G The Difference Between VoLTE and 4G
Jan .09.2023
VoLTE,It is the Voice over Long-Term Evolution,a voice bearer under LTE (4G network),The difference between VoLTE and 4G is that 4G network is the carrier, and volte transmits voice.